Privacy Policy


OUR COMMITMENT

Artsmarketing is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, donors, members, subscribers and other stakeholders.  We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you chose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information.  Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.  Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.
 

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. 

Exception:  

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information that we gather for our clients is kept in confidence.  Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.  Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that is generally deemed appropriate in light of the circumstances.  We maintain a “Do Not Call” list for those individuals who opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.
 

WEB SITE

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive for processing our paperwork and producing lists.  Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.  
 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Artsmarketing’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should contact:

 

Jon Shifman, Sr. Director HR/Compliancy & Privacy Officer
Artsmarketing Services Inc., 260 King Street East, Suite 500, Toronto, ON M5A 4L5
Phone:  416-941-9000 extension 241; Fax:  416-941-8989
E-mail:  jshifman@artsmarketing.com

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca 

 
 

 
 

AODA

AODA - Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulation (IASR) Customer Service Policy

This policy is current to the July 1, 2016 changes to accessibility legislation.

Intent:
This policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Customer Service Standards included in the Integrated Accessibility Standards under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. It applies to the provision of goods and services to the public or other third parties, not to the goods themselves.

All goods and services provided by Artsmarketing Services shall follow the principles of dignity, independence, integration, and equal opportunity.
 

AODA - Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulation (IASR) Employment Policy

Intent:
This policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11 for the Employment Standard set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. This policy applies to the provision of accessible employment services for persons with disabilities.

All employment services provided by Artsmarketing Services shall follow the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity.
 

AODA - Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulation (IASR) Information and Communications Policy

Intent: 
This policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11 for the Information and Communications Standard set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. This policy applies to the provision of information and communications services and materials for people with disabilities.

All information, communications materials and services provided by Artsmarketing Services shall follow the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity.