Artsmarketing Services Inc. Privacy Policy


Artsmarketing is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its 
employees, clients, donors, members, subscribers and other stakeholders.  We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you chose to share with us. 
During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information.  Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.  Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. 
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual.  
Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, 
addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered 
personal information. 
Personal information that we gather for our clients is kept in confidence.  Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.  Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. 
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that is generally deemed appropriate in light of the circumstances.  We maintain a “Do Not Call” list for those individuals who opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. 
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive for processing our paperwork and producing lists.  Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.   
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Artsmarketing’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should contact: 
Jon Shifman 
Senior Director of Human Resources / Privacy and Compliancy Officer 
Artsmarketing Services Inc. 
260 King Street East, Suite 500 
Toronto, ON M5A 4L5 
Phone:  416-941-9000 extension 241 
Fax:  416-941-8989 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information 
may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at  




Accessibility Standards for Artsmarketing Services

Under the Accessibility Ontario Disability Act (AODA)




The purpose of this Customer Service Standards Policy is to fulfill the requirements set out in regulation 429/07of the AODA to establish a policy for Artsmarketing Services for governing the provision of its goods or services to persons with disabilities.



Artsmarketing Services shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that its policies, practices and procedures are consistent with the following principles;

  • The goods or services will be provided in a manner that respects the dignity and independence of persons with disabilities.
  • The provision of goods or services to persons with disabilities, and others, will be integrated unless an alternate measure is necessary, whether temporarily or on a permanent basis, to enable a person with a disability to obtain, use or benefit from the goods or services.
  • Persons with disabilities will be given an opportunity equal to that given to others to obtain, use and benefit from the goods or services.
  • Persons with disabilities may use assistive devices and/or support persons in the access of goods and services.
  • Artsmarketing Services employees when communicating with a person with a disability shall do so in a manner that takes into account the person’s disability.



This policy shall apply to every person who deals with members of the public or other third parties on behalf of Artsmarketing Services, whether the person does so as an employee, agent, volunteer or otherwise.



Accessibility Coordinator - The person appointed by Artsmarketing Services as Accessibility Coordinator.

Assistive Devices - Any auxiliary aid such as communication aids, cognition aids, personal mobility aids and medical aids (i.e. canes, crutches, wheelchairs, or hearing aids).

Disabilities - The same as definition of disability found in the Ontario Human Rights Code.

Employees - Any person who deals with members of the public or other third parties on behalf of Artsmarketing Services, whether the person does so as an employee, agent, volunteer or otherwise.

Persons with Disabilities - Individuals that are afflicted with a disability as defined under the Ontario Human Rights Code.

Service Animals - Any animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability.

Support Persons - Any person whether a paid professional, volunteer, family member or friend that accompanies a person with a disability in order to help with communications, personal care or medical needs or with access to goods or services.



This Accessibility Customer Service Standards Policy shall not apply during any period where Artsmarketing Services has declared a “State of Emergency” as defined under the Emergency Management Act.



Artsmarketing Services shall, upon request, supply a copy of the policies, practices and procedures required under the Ontario Regulation 429/07 – Accessibility Standards for Customer Service to any person.



To implement this policy, management employees shall:

  • Establish practices and procedures;
  • Evaluate practices and procedures;
  • Revise practices and procedures as required.



The Sr. Director HR shall be responsible for the review process and any subsequent amendments to this policy document. Review and amendments shall take place on an ongoing basis, and at a maximum interval of every two years.



Feedback from our customers provides Artsmarketing Services with opportunities to learn and improve. Artsmarketing Services recognizes the right of our customers to make a complaint, compliment or make suggestions on ways to improve our services.


To assist Artsmarketing Services in ensuring that the delivery of goods and service to those with disabilities is provided in an effective and timely manner, the customer is invited to provide their feedback as follows:

In writing, in person, e-mail, or telephone, addressed to:


Jon Shifman 
Senior Director of Human Resources / Privacy and Compliancy Officer 
Artsmarketing Services Inc. 
260 King Street East, Suite 500 
Toronto, ON M5A 4L5 
Phone:  416-941-9000 extension 241 
Fax:  416-941-8989 
The Sr. Director HR will respond either in writing, in person, e-mail or telephone acknowledging receipt of feedback and will set out the action to be taken in response to any complaints.
  • Artsmarketing Services employees shall use reasonable efforts to allow persons with disabilities to use their own assistive devices to access goods and/or services.
  • Artsmarketing Services employees shall allow persons with disabilities to be accompanied by their guide dog or service animal unless the animal is excluded by law.
  • Where an animal is excluded by law from the premises, the reason why the animal is excluded shall be explained to the persons with disabilities, and other reasonable arrangements to provide goods and services shall be explored with the assistance of the person with disability.
  • When a service animal is unruly or disruptive (jumping on people, biting, or other harmful behaviour) an employee may ask the persons with disability to remove the animal from the area or refuse access to goods or services. In this event, other reasonable arrangements to provide goods or services shall be explored with the assistance of the person with disability.
  • Persons with disabilities may be accompanied by their support person while accessing goods and/or services.



  • It is possible that from time to time there will be disruptions in service (e.g. an entrance way that is under repair, renovations that limit access to an area, or technology that is temporarily unavailable).
  • In the event that a disruption in service is planned, and expected, it is important to provide reasonable notice.
  • People with disabilities may often go to a lot of trouble to access services, such as booking transit or arranging a ride. By providing notice, you can save that person an unnecessary trip.
  • Notice will be provided on the website, over the phone, or in writing.



  • In the event of an unexpected disruption in service, notice may be provided in a variety of ways, and will be done as quickly as possible.
  • In the event of a service disruption, alternative methods of service may be considered and those impacted by service interruption shall be informed of any alternative methods.



  • Every person who participates in the development of the policy, practices and procedures under Ontario Regulation 429/07 – Accessibility Standards for Customer Service must be trained appropriately in relation to this Policy.
  • New employees, agents, volunteers, management, etc. shall receive training as soon as “practicable”, after being assigned.
  • Ongoing training on changes to policies, procedures, and new equipments shall be provided.
  • The method and amount of training shall be geared to the trainee’s role in terms of accessibility.
  • Training records shall be kept, including the dates when the training is provided, number of individuals to whom the training was provided.



The Following is an excerpt from the Ministry of Community and Social Services



Words can influence and reinforce the public’s perception of people with disabilities. They can create either a positive view of people with disabilities or an indifferent, negative depiction.

  • Use disability or disabled, not handicap or handicapped.
  • Never use terms such as retarded, dumb, psycho, moron or crippled. These words are very demeaning and disrespectful to people with disabilities.
  • Remember to put people first. It is proper to say person with a disability, rather than disabled person.
  • If you don’t know someone or if you are not familiar with the disability, it’s better to wait until the individual describes his/her situation to you, rather than to make your

own assumptions. Many types of disabilities have similar characteristics and your assumptions may be wrong.




Accessible Customer Service follows four basic principles:

  • Dignity
  • Independence
  • Integration
  • Equal Opportunity


What can I do to help people with disabilities access our services?

  • Ask how you can help
  • Offer a variety of methods of communication
  • Understand the nature and scope of the service you offer



To review the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, Ontario Regulation 429/07 in its entirety, please visit:

Ontario Regulation 429/07


For additional information visit the Ministry of Community and Social Services (MCSS) website at:


For more information regarding preferred language when dealing with people with disabilities, please visit:

MCSS:  Talk About Disabilities - Choose the Right Word

Privacy Policy and AODA Policy